Website and Application Privacy and Cookies Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy and cookies policy for www.getacorn.com (Site) and any web or mobile application we provide (Application). The Site/Application is operated by or on behalf of Aludio Technologies Limited (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want your personal information distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site/Application, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site or by updating the Application. This privacy policy takes effect from 23 June 2017.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number, as well as your child's name, age, and gender) that you provide by completing forms on the Site/Application, including if you register as a user of the Site/Application, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site/Application, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;

  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in, password details and (where you choose to provide one) any photo(s) connected with your account;

  • details of any transactions made by you through the Site/Application;

  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site/Application or its content; and

  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site/Application for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

You may, as part of the sign-up process, choose to provide a picture of your child as part of your profile. This for your account purposes only, and will not be shown to other users of the Site/ Application.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you visit the Site or access or use the Application, we may, by means of cookies and/or other similar technologies, automatically collect additional information about you – such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device. See Cookies and other technologies for more information.

We may, from time to time, run referral programmes or similar initiatives, such as a "Tell a Friend" programme, that invite you to provide us with the contact details of someone who is known to you who may find our products or services to be of interest. We will only use those contact details to send a one-off email for the purpose of the relevant initiative (and not for general marketing purposes). By providing us with their details, you confirm that you have their permission to do so and must not provide us with the details of anyone from whom you do not have such permission. We reserve the right to identify you as the person who has made the referral in the message that is sent to them.

Location data

We collect information through the Site/Application as to your real time location to provide location services where requested or agreed to by you in order to deliver content, advertising or other services that are dependent on knowing where you are. This information may also be collected in combination with an identifier associated with your device to enable us to recognise your mobile browser or device when you return to the Site/Application.

Delivery of location services will involve reference to one or more of the following: (a) the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location; (b) look-up of your country of location by reference to your IP address against public sources; and/or (c) your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code for your Apple device, or the Android ID for your Android device, or a similar device identifier. See Cookies and other technologies for more information on the use of cookies and device identifiers on the Site/Application.

You may opt out at any time from allowing further access by us to your location data by updating the location access permissions in your phone’s settings. You can also stop all information collection by un-installing Applications. You may use the standard un-install processes as may be available for your mobile device.

Cookies and other technologies

When you interact with the Site/Application, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit the Site or access or use the Application, a web server sends a cookie or other similar technology to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be). Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application and which store and sometimes track information. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or Application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the Application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site/Application and will last for longer.

The cookies and/or other similar technologies we use collect information, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site/Application, your IP address and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device.

We use cookies and/or other similar technologies to:

  • remember that you have visited us before. This means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;

  • customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Site/Application; and

  • collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Site/Application (including how long you spend on the Site/Application) and where you have come to the Site/Application from, so that we can improve the Site and learn which parts of the Site and which functions of the Application are most popular with users.

Some of the cookies used by the Site/Application are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site/Application, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site/Application.

Uses made of your information

We use your personal information which we collect to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site/Application and which you request;

  • administer your account with us;

  • audit the downloading of the Application and data from the Site/Application;

  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site/Application and customise them for users;

  • identify visitors to the Site;

  • carry out research on our users' demographics;

  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site/Application (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site and users of the Application in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site/Application, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing IT and other support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site/Application or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The Site/Application may, from time to time, provide functionality for users to write their own reviews. Any information that is disclosed in these areas because public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose personal information.

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is important to us. The Site is intended for use only by persons who are at least 18 years of age. By using the Site, you confirm to us that you meet this requirement.

The Site/Application may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site/Application whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Storage of your information

Your personal information which we collect is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the EEA. Such storage is necessary in order to process the information.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email [email protected]